Product Name: Delta-Gluconolactone
Synonym: 1,5-Gluconolactone; D-Glucono-1,5-lactone; D-Aldonolactone; D-Glucono-delta-lactone; Gluconic acid lactone; Gluconic lactone; Glucono delta-lactone
This product is white crystal or crystalline powder. Odorless, taste first sweet and then bitter, was sour. Its melting point is 150-152°C (decomposition). Soluble in water (room temperature, 60g/100mL), slightly soluble in ethanol (1g/100mL), insoluble in ether. It is hydrolyzed into an equilibrium solution of gluconic acid and lactone in aqueous solution, and the Ph value of the newly prepared 1% aqueous solution is 3.5, which becomes 2.5 after 2 hours.
- Used as protein coagulant, sour agent, leavening agent, preservative, cosmetics, toothpaste production.
- It is used as raw material for tofu coagulant, flavoring agent, pH lowering agent and leavening agent.
- Gluconolactone can be used as a stabilizer and coagulant, and can be used in soy products (tofu and bean curd), sausage (meat sausage), surimi products and grape juice, with a maximum usage of 3.0g/kg; as a preservative.
- Widely used as sour agent, leavening agent, protein coagulant, pH lowering agent, color tone maintaining agent, food preservative, etc. The lactone tofu made is tender in texture, has no peculiar smell, no protein loss, and is antiseptic. It can also be used in cosmetics, textiles, papermaking, medicine, etc.
Sealed in dry,Room Temperature