Product Name: Isooctadecanol
Synonym: Isostearyl alcohol
|Hydroxyl value||180~210mg KOH/g|
Isooctadecanol or stearyl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the molecular formula CH3(CH2)16CH2OH. 1-octadecanol is a fine white bead or flake at room temperature. It is insoluble in water and has low toxicity. It is used as a raw material in lubricants, resins, perfumes and cosmetics and is used in many ways as an emollient, emulsifier and thickener in ointments.
Use Pharmaceutical intermediates are also important organic solvents.
Stored in a cool dry and ventilated place