Product Name: Sodium stearate
Octadecanoic acid sodium salt; Stearic acid sodium salt;
|Appearance||White powder or granular|
|Acid Value of Fatty Acids||196-211|
|Iodine Value of Fatty Acids||≤ 1.0|
|Free Acid (Calculated as Stearic Acid),%||0.28-1.20|
|*Loss on Drying,%||≤ 5.0|
The appearance of Sodium stearate is white powder, with fat smell and a sense of smoothness. It dissolves in hot water and ethanol, and decomposes into stearic acid and corresponding sodium salt in case of acid.
This product is widely used in food, medicine, cosmetics, plastics, metal processing, metal cutting, etc. It is also used in acrylic rubber soap/sulfur vulcanization systems. Mainly used as emulsifiers, dispersants, lubricants, surface treatment agents, corrosion inhibitors, etc.
Store in a dark, cool and ventilated place.