JINBANG

Office: 86-0531-88779666

Factory: 86-18560079132

Organic Intermediate/Raw materials

Coconut oil monoethanolamide CAS 68140-00-1

Send Enquiry

Product Name: Coconut oil monoethanolamide

Synonym:

N-(Hydroxyethyl)amide coconut;CMEA;

Molecular Structure:

Specifications:

Item Specifications
CAS No. 68140-00-1
Molecular Formula RCONHCH2CH2OH
Molecular Weight
Appearance(25℃) White to light yellow flake solid
PH(1% ethanol aqueous solution) 8.5-10.0
Amine Value, mgKOH/g ≤ 10.0
Fat (Free Oil), % ≤ 5.0
Glycerol, % ≤ 0.5
Effective Substance, % ≥ 92.0
Melting Range, ℃ 70±5

 

Packing: 25KG/Bag;

Function:

Coconut oil monoethanolamide(CMEA) has excellent thickening property and foam stability, with less dosage and good thickening property and safety.

Good compatibility and excellent synergistic effect, with excellent moisturizing, fragrance retention, stain removal, and hard water resistance;

It is insoluble in water and suitable for pearlescent products. When mixed with other surfactants alone, it can dissolve into a transparent solution;

Good biodegradability, with a degradation rate of over 97%.

Application:

Used as a detergent, thickener, foaming agent, foam stabilizer, etc., suitable for pearl shampoo, soap, bath liquid, hand sanitizer, skincare agent, powdered synthetic detergent, medicinal shampoo, ointment, laundry detergent and other products. It is also used as the main raw material for amide series surfactants.

Recommended dosage: 1.0~5.0%

Storage:

Store in a cool and dry place.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut oil monoethanolamide CAS 68140-00-1”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *