Chemical Name:Sodium isethionate
Product Typical Properties
This product is the main raw material for producing sodium coconut oil based hydroxyethyl sulfonate, and is widely used in industries such as electroplating and detergents. It can be used as a detergent for woolen textile products, an intermediate for daily chemical products (such as shampoo, high-end soap, etc.), an intermediate for pharmaceutical raw materials, and an intermediate for fine chemical products.
- Amphoteric detergent
Sodium hydroxyethyl sulfonate can increase the stability of the formula, improve the detergency of hard water, and be smooth for the skin. These characteristics are generally applicable to soap and shampoo formulations in the home care, industrial and public facilities, and personal care markets. The addition of this substance in the final product can produce rich foam, reduce soap residue on the skin, and can also be used as the main antistatic agent in shampoo
- Optimize coatings
Sodium hydroxyethyl sulfonate, as a surfactant, has excellent emulsifying, dispersing, and solubilizing abilities. It can effectively disperse insoluble substances in coatings and evenly distribute them in the system, thereby improving the texture of coatings and the hiding power of pigments. At the same time, it can effectively reduce the viscosity of the coating, reduce the occurrence of sedimentation, and make the coating easier to apply and use.
In addition to optimizing the performance of the coating, sodium hydroxyethyl sulfonate also has excellent adhesion enhancement ability. Adding an appropriate amount of sodium hydroxyethyl sulfonate to the coating can improve the adhesion between the coating and the surface of the coating, reduce the risk of detachment and peeling, and thus extend the service life of the coating. This means you can enjoy beautiful walls, durable furniture, and exterior wall coatings with greater peace of mind
It has excellent moisturizing and revitalizing effects, and the “hydroxyl” and “sulfonic acid” functional groups in its molecules have good hydrophilicity and lipophilicity, which can penetrate into the skin layer, absorb moisture in the skin, and lock in moisture to moisturize the skin. At the same time, MES can also stimulate the generation of collagen, promote the renewal of skin cells, and have anti-aging effects. This change makes the skin look younger and more vibrant.
It can also be used as a regulator, which can be used to adjust the pH value of cosmetics to achieve the ideal acid-base property suitable for the skin. Moreover, it will not produce foam, nor will it produce chemical reactions, and will not stimulate the skin. Therefore, it becomes an ideal additive in cosmetics.
Please store in a dry, cool and dark place