Product Name: 1,2-Pentanediol
Synonym: Pentane-1,2-diol; PTD; pentyleneglycol,1,2-pentanediol
|Appearance||Colorless Transparent Liquid|
Packing: 20KG Drum; 200KG/Drum;
1,2-pentanediol is a common binary alcohol in a colorless liquid form that is soluble in organic solvents such as alcohol, ether, and ethyl acetate. Mainly used for the synthesis of propiconazole, a special fungicide for economic crops; Its cosmetic grade also has excellent moisturizing and antiseptic properties, and is used in various skin care products such as skin creams, eye creams, lotion, baby care products, and sunscreen.
- Used to produce propiconazole pesticides and surfactants.
- Cosmetics can be used as “non additive” preservatives, humectants, etc; Used in various skin care products such as skin creams, eye creams, lotion, baby care products, sun protection products, etc
Sealed and stored in a cool and dark place.