Product Name: Sebacic acid
Synonym: Decanedioic acid; 1,8-Octanedicarboxylic acid; 1,10-Decanedioic acid;
|Residue on Ignition, %||≤0.1|
|Melting Point, °C||132～134|
Sebacic acid is an aliphatic dibasic acid, which exists in flue-cured tobacco leaves, Burley tobacco leaves, and oriental tobacco leaves. At room temperature, sebacic acid is a white flaky crystal, and the industrial product is slightly yellow. Slightly soluble in water, hardly soluble in benzene, petroleum ether, carbon tetrachloride, easily soluble in ethanol and ether. Sebacic acid is flammable and has low toxicity. It is produced from natural castor oil or adipate monoester, and is mainly used to produce sebacic acid esters, which have a wide range of uses.
- Sebacic acid has a wide range of uses, mainly used to prepare sebacic acid esters, and its esters are widely used, such as dibutyl sebacate, dioctyl sebacate, and diisooctyl sebacate. These esters can be used as plasticizers for plastics and cold-resistant rubber, and can also be used to prepare polyamides, polyurethanes, alkyd resins, synthetic lubricating oils, lubricating oil additives, spices, paints, cosmetics, etc. It can also be used as raw material for the production of nylon 1010, nylon 910, etc. and high temperature resistant lubricating oil diethylhexyl ester.
- It is also a plasticizer, softener and plasticizer for the production of alkyd resin (used as surface coating, plasticized nitrocellulose coating and urea resin varnish) and polyurethane rubber, cellulose resin, vinyl resin and synthetic rubber. Raw material of solvent
Store in a cool and ventilated place, protected from fire and moisture. Store separately from strong acids, anhydrides, bases, and oxides. Keep away from ignition and heat sources.