Product Name: Poly(ethylene glycol)
CAS No.: 25322-68-3
Application:Polyethylene glycol and polyethylene glycol fatty acid esters are widely used in the cosmetics industry and the pharmaceutical industry. Because polyethylene glycol has many excellent properties: water solubility, non-volatility, physiological inertness, mildness, lubricity, and makes the skin moist, soft, and pleasant after use. Different molecular weight fractions of polyethylene glycol can be selected to change the viscosity, hygroscopicity and tissue structure of the product. Polyethylene glycol with low molecular weight (Mr<2000) is suitable for use as a wetting agent and consistency regulator, used in creams, lotions, toothpaste and shaving cream, etc., and also suitable for non-washed hair care products , Gives hair a silky luster. Polyethylene glycol with high molecular weight (Mr>2000) is suitable for lipsticks, deodorant sticks, soaps, shaving soaps, foundations and cosmetics. In cleaning agents, polyethylene glycol is also used as a suspending agent and thickening agent.
Storage: It should be stored in a cool, dry place and stored in a closed container