Chemical Name: Lactobionic acid
Synonyms: 4-O-beta-D-Galactopyranosyl-D-gluconic acid
Product Typical Properties
|Specific optical rotation||+23°–+29°|
|Water content||5.0% Max|
|Total Ash||0.1% Max|
Lactobionic acid is the third generation of fruit acid, which is not as irritating as the first generation, and has a better cleaning effect on pores than the second generation of fruit acid. It is a polyhydroxy biological acid formed by linking a molecule of galactose and a molecule of gluconic acid. Lactic acid has eight groups of hydroxyl water groups in its structure, which can capture a large number of water molecules. It not only has effects similar to that of fruit acid (exfoliating cutin, removing blackheads and acne, preventing and reducing mouth closure, shrinking pores, removing acne, etc.), but also has antioxidant, anti aging, whitening, and other effects.
Lactobionic acid is used in skin care products with antioxidant, anti aging, whitening, and other effects.
Please store in a dry, cool and dark place