Product Name: L-Pyroglutamic acid
Synonym: 5-Oxoproline; 5-Oxopyrrolidine-2-carboxylic acid; L-5-Pyrrolidone-2-carboxylic acid; (S)-(-)-2-Pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid
|Appearance||White crystalline powder|
|Assay||98.5% to 101.0%|
|Specificrotation(a)D20 (C=2, H2O )||-11.0°to -12.0°|
|Ammonium (NH4)||NMT 0.02%|
|Sulfate (SO4)||NMT 0.02%|
|Heavy metals (as Pb)||NMT 10 ppm|
|Iron (Fe)||NMT 10 ppm|
|Arsenic (As2O3)||NMT 1 ppm|
|Loss on drying||NMT 0.50%|
|Residue on ignition||NMT 0.1%|
L-Pyroglutamic Acid is colorless crystal. The melting point is162-163 ° C, soluble in water, alcohol, acetone and glacial acetic acid, slightly soluble in ethyl acetate, insoluble in ether.
- Pyroglutamic Acid is one of the main components of skin natural moisturizing factor, and its moisturizing ability far exceeds that of glycerin and propylene glycol. It is non-toxic and non-irritating, and is an excellent raw material for modern skin care and hair care cosmetics.
- Pyroglutamic Acid also inhibits the activity of tyrosine oxidase, thereby preventing the deposition of melanoid substances in the skin and whitening the skin.
- Pyroglutamic Acid has a softening effect on keratin and can be used for nail cosmetics.
- Pyroglutamic Acid and other organic compound-derived derivatives have special effects in surface activity, transparent brightening and the like.
Stored in a cool dry and ventilated place.