Product Name: Hexadecyl 2-Ethylhexanoate
Synonym: 2-Ethylhexanoic Acid Hexadecyl Ester; 2-Ethylhexanoic Acid Cetyl Ester; Cetyl 2-Ethylhexanoate
|Appearance||Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid|
|Melting point||1065 °C|
|Boiling point||398.93°C (rough estimate)|
|Density||0.8789 (rough estimate)|
|Refractive index||1.4443 (estimate)|
It can give the skin a moisturizing, soft, non-greasy pleasant skin feel. These characteristics meet the requirements of skin care products for refreshing, soft, moisturizing, moisturizing and good texture. It can be used as a basic oil for moisturizing products, such as moisturizers and sunscreens. Cream, etc.; can also be used as lipstick color dispersant, lipstick brightener and conditioning hair care agent, especially suitable for high-end skin care and hair care products that require good moisturizing and moisturizing properties.
It is used as Skin care raw material.
Stored in a cool dry and ventilated place.