Product Name: Glyceryl Monooleate
Synonym: Glycerin 1-monooleate; Nofable GO 991; Rylo MG 19; rac-1-Monoolein; rac-1-Monooleoylglycerol; alpha-Glyceryl monooloeate; alpha-Monoolein
|Appearance||Yellow to light brown viscous liquid or paste|
|Free glycerol w/%||≤7.0|
|Total monoglycerol fatty acid ester %||≥60.0|
|Acid value (KOH) /mg/g||≤6.0|
|Saponification value w/%||≤6.0|
|Lead (Pb) mg/kg||≤1.0|
Glycerol monooleate, also known as glyceryl oleate, is an organic raw material. It is used as surfactants, lubricants, pharmaceutical raw materials, etc.
In the daily chemical industry, it is used as an emulsifier, thickener, sunscreen, and defoamer in the production of ointment and cream cosmetics, liquid shampoos, as a fabric finishing agent in the textile industry, and as a pigment grinding additive. It is also used as the internal antistatic agent of PE, PP and PVC, and the general dosage is 0.5~2.0%.
Stored in a cool dry and ventilated place.