Product Name: Ethylene glycol distearate
Synonym: Alkamuls EGDS;EGDS;Elfan L 310;Emerest 2355
|Appearance||White to light yellow flake or powdery solid|
|Melting point , °C||59~63|
|Acid value , mgKOH/g||≤3|
|Iodine Value , gl2/100g||≤1|
|Diester , %||≥75|
The ethylene glycol stearate dissolves or emulsifies after heating in the surfactant composite, and lens crystals appear during the cooling process, thereby producing a pearlescent luster. It can be used in liquid detergent products to produce a distinct pearlescent effect and increase the viscosity of the product. It also could moisturize the skin, nourishe hair and protects against static electricity. It has good compatibility with other types of surfactants, and can reflect its stable pearlescent effect and thickening conditioning function. It has no irritation to the skin, no damage to the hair. In contrast, EGDS produces a stronger pearlescence, and EGMS produces a finer pearl.
used in shampoos, body lotions, moisturizers and high-grade liquid detergents. It can also be used as a pearlescent dispersant, solubilizer, lubricant and metalworking detergent and fiber processing in pharmaceutical production. When the product is cold-fitted, the pearlite sheet needs to be formulated into pearlescent pulp in advance.
Stored in a cool dry and ventilated place