Chemical Name: Glabridin
Product Typical Properties
|Loss on drying||1.09%|
|Residue on ignition||0.02%|
|Total of bacterium||≤100CFU/g|
|Yeast & Mold||≤10CFU/g|
Glabridin (whitening gold) (Glycyrrhizin whitening essence PT-40) can penetrate into the skin and maintain high activity, whiten and effectively resist oxidation. Effectively inhibit the activity of various enzymes in the process of melanogenesis, especially tyrosinase activity. At the same time, it also has anti rough skin and anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. Guanggancao Ding is a whitening ingredient with good therapeutic effects and comprehensive functions.
- Inhibition of tyrosinase
Human tyrosinase is an essential enzyme that can regularly produce melanin, causing the skin or eyes to turn from brown to black. Therefore, inhibiting its generation can inhibit the generation of melanin. Light glycyrrhizin is the most expensive and effective whitening ingredient among all whitening ingredients. Its whitening effect is 232 times that of regular vitamin C, 16 times higher than hydroquinone, and 1164 times that of “arbutin”. Therefore, light glycyrrhizin is known as “whitening gold”.
- Anti inflammatory effects
Applying 0.5% light glycyrrhetinic acid solution, it was found that light glycyrrhetinic acid reduced skin inflammation caused by UV stimulation. Use a value to represent erythema on the skin. The degree of inflammation reduction can be calculated by recording the a-value (colorimeter reading) of light glycyrrhizin before and after irradiation. Glycyrrhetinic acid alone can achieve the effect of inhibiting cyclooxygenase.
- Antioxidant effect
Guanggancao Ding has a strong scavenging effect on free radicals, including vitamin C, vitamin E, and β- Carotenoids are recognized as the three major antioxidant and anti-aging kings. Glycyrrhetinic acid has an anti-aging ability comparable to vitamin E, and is a natural antioxidant used to reduce infectious skin diseases. It can enhance the effects of steroids.
- Cosmetics application
Guangglycyrrhizin has excellent anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti melanin formation effects, so it is used as a component of various cosmetics and medical care products (such as face cream, lotion, shower gel, etc.). It can be made into whitening face cream
Please store in a dry, cool and dark place