Product Name: Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
Amides, coco, N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl], N-oxides; CAO; CAPO
|Appearance||Colorless to light yellow transparent liquid|
|PH(5% aqueous solution)||6.0-8.0|
|Solid Content, %||38±2|
|Active Substance, %||30±2|
|Free Amine, %||≤ 0.1|
|Hydrogen Peroxide, %||≤ 0.1|
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide can be widely compatible with anionic, cationic, non ionic, and amphoteric surfactants, significantly improving the overall performance of the product;
It can produce rich and delicate foam. Has a significant thickening effect on an appropriate proportion of anionic surfactants;
It can effectively reduce the irritation of other surfactants in the product, and has good conditioning and anti-static effects;
It has foaming and stabilizing effects, and is not affected by acids and hard water in the system, resulting in good product stability.
As a viscosity regulator and foam stabilizer, it is suitable for preparing shampoo, shower gel, baby shower gel, facial cleanser, tableware detergent, and hard surface cleaning agent products.
Recommended dosage: 2.0-15.0%
Store in a cool and dry place.