Product Name: Chlorobutanol
Synonym: β,β,β-trichloro-tert-butyl;Chlorobutanol(0.5H2O);Butene chlorohydrin;Chlorobutanol;Chlorobutanol CRS;(0.5 H2O);Trichlorot-butyl alcohol hemihydrate
|Residue on Ignition||<0.1%|
Chlorobutanol is white crystal, and has a special smell slightly like camphor; volatile. This product is easily soluble in ethanol, chloroform, ether or volatile oil, slightly soluble in water. This product is unstable in alkaline solution and relatively stable in acidic solution.
It is a highly efficient preservative, widely used in medicine, food, cosmetics and other fields.
This product has the activity of killing bacteria and fungi, and 0.5% solution is commonly used as a preservative in injections, eye drops and cosmetics. Use 5%-10% ointment or 1%-2% dusting powder to treat skin itching and other skin irritation diseases.
It is also used orally as a sedative and topical analgesic. 1% liquid paraffin solution is used to treat rhinitis.
This product should be sealed and stored away from light.