Product Name: Ascorbyl Tetra-2-Hexyldecanoate
Synonym: Tetrahexyldecylascorbate;Ascorbyl Tetra-2-Hexyldecanoate;l-Ascorbic Acid, Tetrakis(2-Hexyldecanoate);Bv-Osc;Nikkol Vc-Ip;Vc-Ip;Vitamin c Tetra-Isopalmitate
|Appearance||Colorless to light yellow liquid with a faint characteristic color|
|Heavy metals||20ppm Max|
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate has many functions as a cosmetic ingredient, including skin lightening, promoting collagen synthesis and inhibiting lipid peroxidation. As a derivative of vitamin C, it is stable at high temperature, has good solubility in oil, and has anti-oxidation, melanin inhibition and whitening effects. It has high stability and is not easily oxidized and easy to be absorbed by the skin, and the absorption rate is 16.5 times that of water-soluble vitamin C. Suggested dosage: 0.05%-1%.
1.It is colorless to light yellow liquid also known as ASCORBYL TETRA-2-HEXYLDECANOATE often used in cosmetic industry and pharmaceutical industry.
2.Used as whitening agent and antioxidant agent
Stored in a cool dry and ventilated place