Chemical Name: Triclocarban
Synonyms: 1-(3′,4′-Dichlorophenyl)-3-(4′-chlorophenyl)urea; 3,4,4′-Trichlorodiphenylurea; 3,4,4′-Trichlorocarbanilide; N-(3,4-Dichlorophenyl)-N’-(4-chlorophenyl)urea; N-(4-Chlorophenyl)-N’-(3,4-dichlorophenyl)urea; Cusiter; Cutisan; Genoface; Procutene; Solubacter; Trichlorocarbanilide; TCC
Product Typical Properties
TCC is a daily chemical antibacterial agent. It has sustained, safe, and stable bactericidal characteristics, excellent compatibility with the skin, and efficient inhibitory effects on Gram positive bacteria, Gram negative bacteria, fungi, yeast, and viruses.
TCC, as an anti-corrosion and antibacterial agent, is widely used in the following fields:
- For personal care products such as antibacterial soap, cosmetics, and mouthwash, it is recommended to use a concentration of 0.2% to 0.5% in the formula of personal care products
- Pharmaceutical and industrial materials, antibacterial cleaning detergents, wound or medical disinfectants, and antibacterial textile finishing agents
Please store in a dry, cool and dark place