Product Name: Stearyl glycyrrhetinate
Synonym: Octadecyl 3-hydroxy-11-oxoolean-12-en-29-oate
|Appearance||White or yellow and white powder crystal|
|Identification||Should be positive|
|Solubility||Colorless transparent liquid|
|Glycyrrhizic acid||Red liquid|
|Sulfate||Not more than 0.15%|
|Chloride||Not more than 0.05%|
|Heavy metals||Not more than 20ppm|
|Arsenic salt||Not more than 2ppm|
|Loss on drying||Not more than 1.0%|
|Sulphated ash||Not more than 0.10%|
|Assay||Between 95.0% to 102.0% of C48H82O4|
Packing: 25kg/Bag; 25kg/Drum
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate, due to the introduction of lipophilic higher alkanols into its molecules, it has significantly improved the solubility of oils and has good compatibility with a variety of lipids and higher alcohols, so it has wide compatibility in cosmetics.
- It is used as sunscreen, whitening, conditioning, antipruritic, moisturizing, etc.
- It is used in antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.
- It has anti-oxidation and anti-agingeffect in cosmetics.
Stored in a cool dry and ventilated place.